Smoothwall 3.0 (Polar)

The place for what's new and going on in the tech, innovation, and science world.
User avatar
J_K9
THE Prancing Pirate
Posts: 8123
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:47 pm
Contact:

Post: # 89296Post J_K9
Mon Oct 22, 2007 3:55 pm

I intend to.. but I want to get a cheap, compatible wireless card before I do, because I'm not going to use Smoothwall to replace my router unless I can get it working as a wireless AP. :)


"Don't gain the world and lose your soul, wisdom is better than silver or gold." - Bob Marley

[CS:Source Admin]

User avatar
outerlimit
Holder of the rank Drunk Meister and BAR
Posts: 3613
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 11:16 pm
Are you a Spammer: No
Location: USA
Contact:

Post: # 89363Post outerlimit
Tue Oct 23, 2007 2:06 am

you could always connect your wireless router to the new wired network, and disabled DHCP and routing.
Thats what i did :)
14:35 < Maverick> I'm a gaywad

User avatar
THE Doctor
Ex Und3rtak3r from OZ
Posts: 6583
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2005 1:30 pm
Are you a Spammer: No

Post: # 89366Post THE Doctor
Tue Oct 23, 2007 3:47 am

I thought I had posted my success with getting V3 working to my satisfaction..

needless it works.. and is working well

Cause.. well I will say it was like stepping from right hand drive to Left.. not to hard to do .. but some of the controls operate reverse..
.. The trouble with life is there's no background music..

Remember Grasshopper: The original point and click interface was a Smith & Wesson.

User avatar
J_K9
THE Prancing Pirate
Posts: 8123
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:47 pm
Contact:

Post: # 89371Post J_K9
Tue Oct 23, 2007 4:20 am

outerlimit - I have a very weird, annoying NetGear router which has firmware which hasn't been updated in over 2 years and refuses to forward ports... oh what the hell, I'll give it a try. If I'm not back on for a few days, at least you'll know why! :D
"Don't gain the world and lose your soul, wisdom is better than silver or gold." - Bob Marley

[CS:Source Admin]

User avatar
outerlimit
Holder of the rank Drunk Meister and BAR
Posts: 3613
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 11:16 pm
Are you a Spammer: No
Location: USA
Contact:

Post: # 89375Post outerlimit
Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:08 am

jk, my router is also a netgear :)
Although, I did update the firmware because it wouldn't stop dropping connections...
14:35 < Maverick> I'm a gaywad

User avatar
J_K9
THE Prancing Pirate
Posts: 8123
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:47 pm
Contact:

Post: # 89419Post J_K9
Tue Oct 23, 2007 2:18 pm

Is yours a router w/inbuilt modem or just an AP? And has it had a firmware update since mid-2005? :P
"Don't gain the world and lose your soul, wisdom is better than silver or gold." - Bob Marley

[CS:Source Admin]

User avatar
outerlimit
Holder of the rank Drunk Meister and BAR
Posts: 3613
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 11:16 pm
Are you a Spammer: No
Location: USA
Contact:

Post: # 89439Post outerlimit
Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:59 pm

Hmmm....
It does not include a modem. I Plug a modem into the WAN port via ethernet.

You should google or browse the netgear documentation/forums. I'm sure its possible. I've seen an article/post for almost every router on how to make it act like an AP.
14:35 < Maverick> I'm a gaywad

User avatar
outerlimit
Holder of the rank Drunk Meister and BAR
Posts: 3613
Joined: Tue Jul 11, 2006 11:16 pm
Are you a Spammer: No
Location: USA
Contact:

Post: # 89440Post outerlimit
Tue Oct 23, 2007 5:59 pm

Also, I'd say thats when I last upgraded the firmware.. It had to be before I left for college for my first year.
14:35 < Maverick> I'm a gaywad

User avatar
J_K9
THE Prancing Pirate
Posts: 8123
Joined: Fri Feb 24, 2006 10:47 pm
Contact:

Post: # 89470Post J_K9
Wed Oct 24, 2007 1:56 am

Cheers outerlimit - I'll give it a shot if I get the time tomorrow. Now all I need to do is find a power cable for my home server (it seems to have gone walkies somewhere :roll:).
"Don't gain the world and lose your soul, wisdom is better than silver or gold." - Bob Marley

[CS:Source Admin]

Post Reply